NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1967 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1190

HOUSE BILL 1202

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 62 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES TO CONFORM WITH THE JUDICIAL REVIEW PROCEDURE PROVIDED IN THE ACT CREATING THE NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1. G.S. 62-90 is hereby amended by striking out subsections (b) and (d) thereof, and renumbering subsection (c) as subsection (b), and by adding at the end thereof the following:

"(c)       The Commission may on motion of any party to the proceeding or on its own motion set the exceptions to the final order upon which such appeal is based for further hearing before the Commission.

"(d)      The appeal shall lie to the Court of Appeals as provided in G.S 7A-29. The appellant shall cause to be prepared a statement of the case as required by the rules of the Court of Appeals.