NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] For the purposes of custody and support, the rights of a person who is mentally or physically incapable of self-support upon reaching his majority shall be the same as a minor child for so long as he remains mentally or physically incapable of self-support.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 1-440.2, as the same appears in Volume 1A of the General Statutes is hereby amended by inserting the words "or an action for the support of a minor child," after the word "support" and before the word "but" in the fourth line thereof.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 1-410(5) is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof the following provision: "The term 'creditors' shall include, but not by way of limitation, a minor child entitled to an order for support".

Sec. 5.  All laws and clauses of laws in conflict with this Act are hereby repealed.