NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] No fee shall be charged on those motor vehicles operated by physically handicapped students."

(e)        G.S. 116-189(1) is amended by striking from line 4 "Charlotte College,".

(f)         G.S. 116-189(3) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(3)      The word 'institution' shall mean each of the institutions enumerated in §116-2 and §116-45."

Sec. 4.  All laws and clauses of laws in conflict with this Act are hereby repealed.

Sec. 5.  G.S. §116-39(b), set forth in Section 2(b) of this Act, shall take effect upon the ratification of this Act. The remainder of this Act shall take effect on July 1, 1965.