NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (4)        Ambulances owned and operated by an agency of the United States Government.

"G.S. 130-234.  Violation Declared Misdemeanor. It shall be the duty of the registered owner of the vehicle concerned to see that the provisions of this Article and all regulations adopted hereunder are complied with. Violation of this Article or any regulation adopted hereunder shall constitute a misdemeanor punishable by a fine or imprisonment or both in the discretion of the court."

Sec. 3.  Paragraph 1 of G.S. 20-10 as the same appears in the 1963 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding the following sentence immediately following the period (.) in line 3: "For purposes of this Section, an ambulance when operated for the purpose of transporting persons who are sick, injured, or otherwise incapacitated shall not be treated as a public passenger-carrying vehicle."

Sec. 4.  Section 153-9 of the North Carolina General Statutes is hereby amended by adding the following subsection to be appropriately designated and to read as follows: