NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] WHEREAS, it is the intent of the General Assembly of North Carolina that all donees in this State eligible to participate in the Federal surplus property program under Federal law be authorized by State law to enjoy the full benefits of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended; and

WHEREAS, it is necessary to make certain technical changes in Article 3A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes of North Carolina in order to accomplish this legislative intent: Now, therefore,

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-64.2(a)(1) is hereby amended by striking lines 4 and 5 thereof and substituting therefor the following: "and necessary for educational purposes, public health purposes, or civil defense purposes, including research;".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-64.2(a)(3) is hereby amended by rewriting the same to read as follows:

"(3)      To distribute such property to tax-supported or nonprofit and tax-exempt (under Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954) medical institutions, hospitals, clinics, health centers, school systems, schools, colleges, universities, schools for the mentally retarded, schools for the physically handicapped, radio and television stations licensed by the Federal Communications Commission as educational radio or educational television stations, public libraries, civil defense organizations, and such other eligible donees within the State as are permitted to receive surplus property of the United States of America under the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 143-64.4 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 143-64.4.  Warehousing, Transfer, etc., Charges.