NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Provided, further, that fractional shares may be issued for the purpose of complying with the requirements of G.S. 53-88."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 53-62 is hereby rewritten in its entirety to read as follows:

"G.S. 53-62.  Establishment of Branches or Teller's Windows. (a) The word 'capital' as used in this Section means capital stock and unimpaired surplus.

"(b)      Any bank doing business under this Chapter may establish branches or teller's windows in the cities or towns in which they are located, or elsewhere, after having first obtained the written approval of the Commissioner of Banks, which approval may be given or withheld by the Commissioner of Banks, in his discretion. The Commissioner of Banks, in exercising such discretion, shall take into account, but not by way of limitation, such factors as the financial history and condlition of the applicant bank, the adequacy of its capital structure, its future earnings prospects, and the general character of its management. Such approval shall not be given until he shall have ascertained to his satisfaction (1) that the establishment of such branch or teller's window will meet the needs and promote the convenience of the community to be served by the bank, and (2) that the probable volume of business and reasonable public demand in such community are sufficient to assure and maintain the solvency of said branch or teller's window and of the existing bank or banks in said community.

"(c)       Such branch banks shall be operated as branches of and under the name of the parent bank, and under the control and direction of the board of directors and executive officers of said parent bank.