NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1963 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 793

SENATE BILL 426

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 53 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES RELATING TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF BANKS, BRANCH BANKS AND TELLER'S WINDOWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 53-4 is hereby amended by adding a new paragraph at the end thereof to read as follows:

"Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Section, the Commissioner of Banks shall not make the certification to the Secretary of State described above until he shall have ascertained to his satisfaction that the establishment of such bank will meet the needs and promote the convenience of the community to be served by the bank. Any action taken by the Commissioner of Banks pursuant to this Section shall be subject to review by the State Banking Commission which shall have the authority to approve, modify or disapprove any action taken or recommended by the Commissioner of Banks."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 53-2(4) is hereby amended by rewriting the same to read as follows: