NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(e)       Any action taken by the Commissioner of Banks pursuant to this Section shall be subject to review by the State Banking Commission which shall have the authority to approve, modify or disapprove any action taken or recommended by the Commissioner of Banks."

Sec. 4.  Chapter 53 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding a new Section immediately following G.S. 53-92, to be designated as G.S. 53-92.1, and to read as follows:

"Sec. 53-92.1.  Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Chapter, the State Banking Commission, in the exercise of its authority to review the action of the Commissioner of Banks, shall be bound by the requirements, conditions and limitations imposed in this Chapter on said Commissioner as to the certification of new banks or the establishment of branch banks or teller's windows."

Sec. 5.  All laws and clauses of laws in conflict with this Act are hereby repealed.

Sec. 6.  This Act shall be in full force and effect from and after its ratification.