NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Section, the Commissioner of Banks shall not make the certification to the Secretary of State described above until he shall have ascertained to his satisfaction that the establishment of such bank will meet the needs and promote the convenience of the community to be served by the bank. Any action taken by the Commissioner of Banks pursuant to this Section shall be subject to review by the State Banking Commission which shall have the authority to approve, modify or disapprove any action taken or recommended by the Commissioner of Banks."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 53-2(4) is hereby amended by rewriting the same to read as follows:

"(4)      The amount of its authorized capital stock, the number of shares into which it is divided, the par value of each share; the amount of capital stock with which it will commence business, which shall not be less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000.00) in cities or towns of three thousand population and under; one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000.00) in cities or towns of more than three thousand population and less than ten thousand population; two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000.00) in cities or towns of more than ten thousand population and less than twenty-five thousand population two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000.00) in cities or towns of more than twenty-five thousand population and less than fifty thousand population; or three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000.00) in cities or towns of more than fifty thousand population; and in addition shall have a paid-in surplus of at least fifty per cent(50%) of the authorized capital stock, as hereinbefore set out; the population to be ascertained by the last preceding national census: Provided, that this subdivision shall not apply to banks organized and doing business prior to its adoption. Provided, further, that fractional shares may be issued for the purpose of complying with the requirements of G.S. 53-88."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 53-62 is hereby rewritten in its entirety to read as follows:

"G.S. 53-62.  Establishment of Branches or Teller's Windows.