NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "Trustees shall continue to serve until their successors are elected."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 116-8 is amended:

(a)        By striking from line two thereof the word "two" and inserting in lieu thereof the word "three"; and

(b)        By striking from line five thereof the word "meeting" and inserting in lieu thereof the word "meetings".

Sec. 20.  (a) G.S. 116-6 is amended by striking from line five thereof the word "twenty" and inserting in lieu thereof the word "sixty-five".

(b)        G.S. 116-8 is amended by striking from line seven thereof the word "ten" and inserting in lieu thereof the word "fifty-one".

Sec. 20.1.  G.S. 116-175(3) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(3)      The word 'institution' shall mean each of the institutions enumerated in § 116-2 and § 116-45."

PART 2. PUBLIC SENIOR COLLEGES.

Sec. 21.  G.S. 116-45 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: