NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (2)        By a purchase money mortgage or deed of trust, or by a conditional sales contract of personal property in which title is retained by the vendor, made prior to or during the marriage; or

(3)        By a mortgage or deed of trust made prior to the marriage; or

(4)        By a mortgage or deed of trust constituting a lien on the property at the time of its acquisition by the deceased spouse either before or during the marriage."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 29‑30(h) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(h)       If no election is made in the manner and within the time provided for in Subsection (c) the surviving spouse shall be conclusively deemed to have waived his or her right to elect to take under the provisions of this Section, and any interest which the surviving spouse may have had in the real estate of the deceased spouse by virtue of this Section shall terminate."

Sec. 9.  All laws and clauses of laws in conflict with this Act are hereby repealed.

Sec. 10.  This Act shall become effective July 1, 1961, and shall be applicable only to estates of persons dying on or after July 1, 1961.