NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Provided such waiver shall be effective as against the personal representative only from the time written notice thereof is delivered by any interested party to the Clerk of the Superior Court of the county in which renunciation must be filed.

"(f)       Every renunciation and notice of waiver of renunciation as provided for in Subsections (a) and (e) hereof shall be filed with the Clerk of Superior Court and cross-indexed by the clerk in a record entitled 'Renunciation' to be kept by him pursuant to G.S. 2-42(33).

"(g)       If a decedent dies intestate as to a portion of his estate, this Section shall apply to that portion."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 29‑27 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 29‑27.  Death of advancee before intestate donor. If the advancee dies before the intestate donor leaving a lineal heir or heirs who take by intestate succession from the intestate donor, the advancement shall be taken into account in the same manner as if it had been made directly to such heir or heirs, but the value shall be determined as of the time the original advancee came into possession or enjoyment, or when the heir or heirs came into possession or enjoyment, or at the time of the death of the intestate donor, whichever first occurs."