NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
1961 SESSION
CHAPTER 1105
HOUSE BILL 956
AN ACT TO APPOINT JUSTICES OF THE PEACE FOR THE SEVERAL COUNTIES OR NORTH CAROLINA.
The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:
Section 1. The following named persons are hereby appointed justices of the peace for their respective townships and counties in North Carolina, for a term of two years, said terms to begin on July 1, 1961, unless otherwise provided in this Act: Provided, that they may qualify at any time within ninety (90) days after the beginning of their terms.
ALAMANCE COUNTY
Patterson Township: J. C. B. Hester
Coble Township: J. Ernest Crabtree
Boone Station Township: H. B. Lambeth, Sr.
Morton Township: C. L. Simpson
Faucette Township: J. C. Hall, Walter H. Garrison
Graham Township: C. C. Bayliff, A. Ross Henderson
Albright Township: 0. W. Holmes
Newlin Township: Harold Braxton, E. Loy Guthrie
Thompson Township: George B. Bason
Melville Township: C. Dewey Covington, Norman Wood, L. C. Gardner
Pleasant Grove Township: E. C. Thomas
Burlington Township: R. E. Harden, Bill Hilliard
Haw River Township: Roger P. Ingram, J. Manly Williamson
ALLEGHANY COUNTY
Gap Civil Township: Floyd Miller, G. Glenn Nichols
ANSON COUNTY
Wadesboro Township: H. C. Gray, C. H. Ferguson, Frank Jones, Alvin Butler
Ansonville Township: Glenn K. Martin, J. D. Porter, T. E. Griffin, Ray Hendley
Burnsville Township: Samp Curlee, J. C. Edwards, J. P. Gaddy, Ray Lee, G. H. Parker
Gulledge Township: Jerome Adams, William R. Burr, Ben C. Jones, E. G. Jones, R. D. R. Little, Jesse R. Ratliff, W. C. Webb
Lanesboro Township: Tom W. Allen, James Austin, Ernest Caudle, Stephen Funderburk, C. W. Maness, L. W. Medlin, Frank McCollom, Robert Glenn, Press Thomas, J. R. Glenn
Lilesville Township Township: Beverly Allen, James Clark, J. G. Williams
Morven Township: Susan E. Braswell, C. E. Ratliff, Marion T. Ratliff, Milton D. Stegall, Robert W. Thomas
White Store Township: A. B. Collins, L. Huntley, Jr., John Leonard, Joe Lowery, C. B. Morgan
ASHE COUNTY
Piney Creek Towship: A. A. Perry
Pine Swamp Township: A. H. Church
Hurricane Township: Fred D. Blevins
North Fork Township: B. H. Duncan
Jefferson Township: Tom Cockerham, Brantley Colvard, David Burckett
West Jefferson Township: W. L. Tucker, C. 0. Parsons, D. N. Pless, Q. A. Duncan
AVERY COUNTY
Linville Township: Joseph T. Bannon, L. W. Sudderth, Robert B. Guy, Finley Banner, Julian Greene, James E. LaBarbera, Jasper Cherry, Hooker Webb, C. C. Banner, Clifford A. Bradley
Cranberry Township: Mrs. Lucille Winters, Lee Cloniger, Mrs. Dorthea Cloniger Franck, Mrs. Doris Shell, Mrs. Paul Smith, Earl Bill Hagie
Toe River Township: Horton Cooper, Mrs. Arizona Hughes, Zellian McCoury, Mackie McCoury
Banner Elk Township: R. P. Guy, Clyde Cook
Buck Mountain Township: A. 1. Greene
BEAUFORT COUNTY
Long Acres Township: Harvey C. Elliott
BERTIE COUNTY
Windsor Township: Joe S. Warlick, J. L. Perry, Lacy M. Early, John G. Hoggard, W. S. Smith
Merry Hill Township: Bernard L. Smithwick
Colerain Township: Lee 0. Perry, H. R. Perry, W. S. Taylor, Joe Jinkins
Roxobel Township: J. G. Hall, Sr.
Mitchell Township: W. G. Slade, Roy L. Powell, Woodrow Taylor
Snakebite Township: Henry Dempsey, Bennie Bayemore
White's Township: Eddie Daniel, Luther Lorence, Raleigh Lorence
Woodville Township: Burgis Griffin, Lewis Thompson
Indian Woods Township: Tom Spoller, George Leggett
BLADEN COUNTY
Bladenboro Township: J. 0. Bullard
Brown Marsh Township: Wade Tart
Elizabethtown Township: C. C. Campbell
BRUNSWICK COUNTY
Northwest Township: Charles W. Harvell
BUNCOMBE COUNTY
Asheville Township: Helen Lance, Carroll Fowler
BURKE COUNTY
Morganton Township: Charles C. Clontz
Drexel Township: James A. Danner, Howard Hoyle
Lovelady Township: Donald A. Kretchmer, Henry C. Newton, Roy McCampbell, Sr.
T. Earl Franklin, Morganton; Ervin A. Stamey, Valdese; Oliver D. Keever, Valdese; W. G. Johnson, Sr., Hildebran; Kermit Scruggs, Valdese; Charles M. Walton
CABARRUS COUNTY
No. 4 Township: Claude C. Stewart, R. 0. Robinett, M. N. Robinson, W. S. McCommons
No. 12 Township: Charles E. Pratt, H. H. Watts, A. R. Erwin, Robert Lynn Trout
CAMDEN COUNTY
Shiloh Township: W. B. Harrison
Courthouse Township: S. B. Seymour, R. L. Whaley
CARTERET COUNTY
Cedar Island Township: E. T. Gaskill
CASWELL COUNTY
Anderson Township: D. 0. Chandler, 1. W. Fitch
Dan River Township: F. W. Allen, H. P. Hunt
Hightowers Township: H. B. Clayon, H. Warren, L. L. Nelson, C. Frank Smith
Leasburg Township: Robert Coleman
Locust Hill Township: J. D. Foster, James Blackwell
Milton Township: J. F. Pointer, J. V. Hudson, Mrs. Iola T. Gwyn
Pelham Township: G. W. White, W. M. Zimmerman, William T. Gentry,
Mrs. Erma P. Fowlkes, Herbert McDowell, J. 0. Evans
Stoney Creek Township: Clarence Matkins, William L. Boone, W. D. Garrison, D. B. Boone
Yanceyville Township: H. R. Thompson, Arthur Moorefield, Jr.
CHATHAM COUNTY
Williams Township: Jesse Owen Fearrington
CHEROKEE COUNTY
Murphy Township: M. S. Richards, J. W. Odell, E. E. Stiles
Valleytown Township: Sam W. Jones
Shoal Creek Township: Lon Raper
CHOWAN COUNTY
1st Township: F. W. Hobbs, Ralph Parrish, Walter Bond
CLAY COUNTY
No. 1 Township: W. L. Matherson
Sweetwater Township: C. H. Hill
Tusquitta Township: Floyd Garrison
Brasstown Township: Wayne Ford
Hayesville Township: B. H. Martin, J. D. Rogers, Howard Alexander
CLEVELAND COUNTY
No. 2 Township: Guy P. Hamrick
No. 3 Township: L. G. Albea, W. G. Graham
No. 4 Township: J. Lee Roberts
No. 6 Township: E. W. Dixon
No. 8 Township: Hi H. Gold, Herbert Shuford, Warren Toney
No. 9 Township: Cline 0. Lee, David E. Wease
No. 10 Township: J. L. Propst
COLUMBUS COUNTY
South Williams Township: B. B. Courtney
Ransom Township: L. V. Connor, A. V. Scully
Whiteville Township: Bruce Williamson, W. L. White, Bill Stover, John T. Wilson
Chadbourn Township: T. S. Lewis
Fair Bluff Township: W. A. Bracey
Bolton Township: Isaac Stanley Faulk
CUMBERLAND COUNTY
Cross Creek Township: James L. Fabrikant
DAVIECOUNTY
Jerusalem Township: James Ridenhour
Mocksville Township: John N. Waters, Thomas R. Cope, Glenn Hammer, Maxalene S. Alexander
Farmington Township: Edwin Johnson, R. J. Smith
Shady Grove Township: Taylor Howard
Clarksville Township: Cedric V. Smoot
DUPLIN COUNTY
Cypress Creek Township: William Elmo Maready
Warsaw Township: John Edward Strickland
EDGECOMBE COUNTY
No. 3 Township: J. K. Turner
FRANKLIN COUNTY
Louisburg Township: W. J. Shearin, W. J. Cooper, Jr., Will J. Pace, W. T. Dement
Franklinton Township: Jno. T. Sawyer, Calvin W. Brown
Goldmine Township: L. S. Ward
Cedar Rock Township: T. W. Boone, D. C. Swanson
Sandy Creek Township: Jasper Parrish, J. L. Foster
Youngsville Township: Melvin J. Young
Dunns Township: H. B. Harris
Harris Township. H. T. Rogers
Haysville Township: Richard Winn
GASTON COUNTY
Gastonia Township: Crawford Dalton
GATES COUNTY
Gatesville Township: Aaron L. Lilley
Holly Grove Township: S. E. Riddick
Mintonville Township: P. D. Hobbs
Hazeletts Township: J. C. Carroll
Reynoldson Township: John R. Langston
GRAHAM COUNTY
Cheoah Township: J. J. Dalua
Yellow Creek Township: Clark McMilligan
GRANVILLE COUNTY
Dutchville Township: Marguerite H. Hibbs
Oxford Township: J. G. Wheeler, Jr., L. H. Davis
Oak Hill Township: R. C. Pittard, S. M. Watkins
HALIFAX COUNTY
Roanoke Rapids Township: Walter Pickett, Rufus G. Britton, W. Malcolm Outland
Weldon Township: L. C. Barrow, Jr., G. P. Johnson, C. E. Moss
Halifax Township: J. A. Dickens, Ray E. Strickland
Scotland Neck Township: D. E. Preast, Ferd L. Harrison, William W. Joyner, J. C. Hodgson
Enfield Township: Eli 1. Bellamy, Sam E. Ewell, Geo. R. Ivey
Littleton Township: J. W. Harvey Hollister Township: 1. A. Crawley, T. C. Quarles
HARNETT COUNTY
Averasboro Township: George W. Williams, Mallie A. Jackson, George F. Owens
Anderson Creek Township: Ernest Darroch, W. E. Lasater
Barbecue Township: G. L. Cameron, Carey Howard
Black Creek Township: W. B. Williams, C. E. Denning, Jack Marley
Buckhorn Township: Jeter Jones, L. B. McKinnic, J. Leo Betts
Duke Township: Fred W. Brown, L. B. McLean, James E. Glover, John Page, Harvey Williams, Carroll Westbrook
Grove Township: C. J. Turlington, C. B. Dixon, Graham Byrd, H. A. Turlington, Sr., Roy Landon, C. B. Williams
Hector's Creek Township: D. R. Smith, R. L. Lanier, B. P. Kendall, Tyree Senter
Johnsville Township: E. J. Gilchrist, George A. McKay
Lillington Township: Geo. Truitt Johnson, M. B. Stewart
Neill's Creek Township: Edward Gaskins, H. T. Hight
Stewart's Creek Township: Thomas Allen
Upper Little River Township: J. S. McLean, H. M. O'Quinn, Roy H. Brown, T. H. Morrison, Dougald McRae
HAYWOOD COUNTY
Clyde Township: Larry H. Cagle
Crabtree Township : Gilmer Sanford
Beaverdam Township: R. R. Mease, W. S. McElrath
Fines Creek Township: C. B. McCracken
Waynesville Township: J. J. Ferguson
Pigeon Township: Gaston Burnette
East Fork Township: J. Bryan Heatherly
Jonathan Township: R. W. Howell
HENDERSON COUNTY
Hendersonville Township: Troy Alverson
Blue Ridge Township: Ralph T. Bishop
HERTFORD COUNTY
Ahoskie Township: Stanley Vinson, J. N. Vann Eugene Mustian
Winton Township: P. S. Jordan, W. L. Daniel, R.B. Brady
Murfreesboro Township: Harry Council, R. H. Underwood
Saint Johns Township: C. R. Cooke
Maneys Neck Township: Edwin W. Evans
HOKE COUNTY
Raeford Township: Helen Snow Barrington, N. L. McFadyen
HYDE COUNTY
Lake Landing Township: J. M. Long, Closs Cahoon
Currituck Township: John Worth Moore, Gilbert Richards, Kenneth
Gray
Fairfield Township: D. D. Cuthrell
Swan Quarter Township: Fred A. Mason, A. C. Credle
Ocracoke Township: Alice Rondthaler, Thomas H. Wahab
IREDELL COUNTY
Statesville Township: Sam T. Laws
Coddle Creek Township: H. C. Miller
Union Grove Township: H. P. VanHoy
JACKSON COUNTY
Cashiers Township: Warren Rice
Canada Township: General Burrell
Cullowhee Township: Bill Stevens
Dillsboro Township: Boyd Brown
Greens Creek Township: G. L. Green
Hamburg Township: Fred Bryson
Savannah Township: John Dietz, Perry Buchanan
Sylva Township: John Morris
Balsam Township: George Knight
Webster Township: Henry Pangle
JOHNSTON COUNTY
Wilders Township: D. Marvin Price
JONES COUNTY
White Oak Township: W. E. Raiford
Pollocksville Township: J. B. Simmons
Trenton Township: R. L. Edwards
LEE COUNTY
West Sanford Township: K. E. Seymour, Edward W. Cox
Deep River Township: Jessie Sloan, Julian Causey
Jonesboro Township: Percy Measmer, Oscar Keller
East Sanford Township: Clyde Atkins, Stacey Love, Glenn Phillips
Greenwood Township: T. C. Adams, James L. Clark
MACON TOWNSHIP
Highlands Township: Charles F. McKinney
Franklin Township: Sam J. Murray, J. Lee Barnard, Howard Gillespie
MADISON COUNTY
No. 1 Township: Zeb Merrell, John Ward, Garrett Metcalf
No. 2 Township: Lee Roy Shelton, Bennie Gunter
No. 4 Township: Clyde Rice
No. 7 Township: B. J. Ledford
No. 9 Township: Robbie R. Singlington
No. 11 Township: Fred Edmonds
No. 13 Township: Caney Smith
No. 15 Township: Walter Bennett
MARTIN COUNTY
Hamilton Township: J. L. Etheridge
Goose Nest Township: W. E. Early
Williamston Township: W. M. Tetterton, C. R. Mobley
Robersonville Township: J. P. Keel
MITCHELL COUNTY
Bakersville Township: R. Burns Turner, Benton McKinney
Bradshaw Township: W. V. Griffith
Cane Creek Township: J. H. DeGroat
Fork Mountain Township: Hobert Ledford
Grassy Creek Township: Clifton Gibbs, Jack Tappan, Charles Buchanan
Harrell Township: W. D. Ledford, Sam Moffitt
Little Rock Creek Township: Aught Burleson
Poplar Township: Briscoe Peterson
Red Hill Township: Frank Jones, Dolph Peterson
MONTGOMERY COUNTY
Ophir Township: N. W. Davis
Troy Township: R. B. Reynolds
Biscoe Township: Joanna Steed Dunn, Poe N. Caudill, Sr.
Mt. Gilead Township: J. 0. Russell
MOORE COUNTY
Sandhills Township: J. B. Edwards
NASH COUNTY
Dry Wells Township: Larry B. Pippette
Rocky Mount Township: W. S. Swain, Jr., James T. Buffaloe, J. H. Valentine, J. M. S. Bobbitt
Whitakers Township: Richard S. Cutchin
Mannings Township: Chas. A. Brantley
NORTHAMPTON COUNTY
Gaston Township: G. A. Brewer
Kirby Township: Otis Ricks, D. W. Barnes
Rich Square Township: James G. Collier, A. M. Futrell, Walter Reinhardt, Ralph Thompson
Pleasant Hill Township: Romie E. Coker
Seaboard Township: Z. L. Davenport, Russell Lee Bass
Jackson Township: W. E. Harris, L. R. Taylor, L. T. Warrick, Howard Rogers
Gaston Township: J. T. Knowles
Occoneechee Township: Wilson Hughes
PAMLICO COUNTY
No. 1 Township: Herbert M. Harris
No. 3 Township: John D. Rafferty
No. 5 Township: Amy W. Lupton
PERQUIMANS COUNTY
Hertford Township: D. J. Pritchard
PERSON COUNTY
Mt. Tirzah Township: Ben S. Glenn, R. P. Moore
Roxboro Township: James Burch, Mrs. Victoria Daniel, W. W. Woods, P. T. Whitt, Sr., W. R. Cates
Allenville Township: Huel Gentry
Cunningham Township: N. H. Montgomery
Flat River Township: S. 0. Jones
Holloway Township: Mrs. Grace Gillis
Olive Hill Township: Charles G. Nelson
Woodsdale Township: Mrs. Cleo Bailey
Bushyfork Township: John Elmer Whitfield
POLK COUNTY
Saluda Township: A. A. Atkins
White Oak Township: Oliver Taylor
Shields Township: Earl Swain
Cooper's Gap Township: Leonard Greene, G. H. Ruff
RANDOLPH COUNTY
Trinity Township: Reggie D. Auman
Randleman Township: James L. Coble
RICHMOND TOWNSHIP
Wolf Pit Township: Virgil Wilson
ROBESON COUNTY
Fairmont Township: M. S. Griffin, R. C. Bullock, Ray Lewis, C. D. Pittman, Badger Caulder
Lumberton Township: A. P. Page, B. F. McMillan, E. J. Glover, J. H. Barrington, G. W. West,~John H. Taylor, LeRoy Freeman, A. B. Stalvey, Alfred Parnell, E. Troy Nye, Jr., Dixon Britt, E. T. Baker, W. M. Harris, J. C. Gardner, Sam Strain, Jr., T. J. Prevatte
St. Pauls Township: D. E. Hendrix, Lonnie Carroll, J. H. Brisson
Parkton Township: T. B. McNeill, W. G. Britt, W. J. McNeill
Red Springs Township: Morrison Peterson, W. B. Robeson, M. N. McRainey
Rennert Township: Charles R. Tolar
Saddletree Township: W. P. Humphrey
Wishart Township: Durwood West
Pembroke Township: James A. Jacobs, M. N. Folger
Maxton Township: Robert W. Fisher
Rowland Township: Hubert Stone
Lumber Bridge Township: J. E. Shaw
Thompson Township: Arthur V. Britt
ROCKINGHAM TOWNSHIP
Madison Township: P. H. Scales
Leaksville Township: Russell W. Hunter
New Bethel Township: W. Garrett Sharpe
Reidsville Township: G. W. Williams, Sr.
ROWAN COUNTY
Salisbury Township: Fred A. Lofiin, F. M. Yancey, Roy A. Beaver, Rachael C. Lucas, J. T. Austin
China Grove Township: A. H. Spry, Rufus Honeycutt, Robert G. Ellison
Mount Ulla Township: Pauline R. Overcash
Gold Hill Township: Isobel T. Barrier
Atwell Township: George H. Smith
SAMPSON COUNTY
Plainview Township: E. B. Lockamy
Herring Township: R. L. Flynn
Mingo Township: Cranford McMillian
North Clinton Township: H. C. Smith, Sr. Honeycutt Township: J. V. Baggett
STANLY COUNTY
Big Lick Township: Cromer Burris, Cletus Williams, A. V. Thomas
Furr Township: Boyd Honeycutt
Harris Township: Leon D. Parker
Center Township: W. W. Cormack
North Albemarle Township: R. Parker Miller
South Albemarle Township: Sam Keever, E. K. Hartley
Almond Township: Roy L. Branch
STOKES COUNTY
Peter's Creek Township: Joel H. Hart
Quaker Gap Township: W. D. Cox
SWAIN COUNTY
Charleston Township: Harold Jenkins
Manthahala Township: Hershell Queen
Charleston Township: Don Cooper
TRANSYLVANIA COUNTY
Brevard Township: Alex Kizer, Sr., Odas Willard Crisp, Lewis Osborne, Donald Y. Wilson, Jr
TYRRELL COUNTY
Columbia Township: Henry L. Raynolds, J. W. Hamilton
Gum Neck Township: R. Bruce Cohoon
Scuppernong Township: E. R. Davenport
UNION COUNTY
Monroe Township: Roy Funderburk, R. F. Beasley, Jr., Johnnie T. Hill, 0. L. Braswell, E. L. (Witt) Crook, J. C. Wicker, Malcolm Niven, J. H. McCoy, Randolph Quick, A. A. Mauney, Ted Broome
Jackson Township: T. R. Nisbet
Marshville Township: Fred Plyler
VANCE COUNTY
Henderson Township: F. B. Hight, Jr., F. B. Hight, Dave H. Stallings, S. W. Renn, C. P. Lowry, Gordan T. Bobbitt, J. D. Peck, Albert Burke
Dabney Township: G. W. Norwood
Townsville Township: John E. Wilson
Williamsboro Township: C. H. Guerrant
WARREN COUNTY
Warrenton Township: J. C. Moore, Edward Petar
Smith Creek Township: N. G. Hudgins
River Township: Robert Franklin Stansbury
WASHINGTON COUNTY
Plymouth Township: C. M. Beasley, J. T. McNair
Lees Mill Township: Wade S. Hardison
Skinnersville Township: J. Whitford Swain, Zeke Arnold
Scuppernong Township: J. A. Combs, Tom Davenport
WAYNE COUNTY
Goldsboro Township: L. R. Cobb
WILKES COUNTY
Beaver Creek Township: T. W. Ferguson
Edwards Township: Martha Sue Brooks, Henry F. Pepper, J. H. White
Lewis Fork Township: Colin Foster
Mulberry Township: Stacy H. Jones
New Castle Township: C. W. Hanes
Rock Creek Township: H. M. Wiles, Brice David Johnston, Harrison Felts
Somers Township: Phola Pardue
Stanton Township: W. S. Fletcher
Traphill Township: Walter Brown
Walnut Grove Township: L. F. Caudill
Wilkesboro Township: C. G. Glass, W. B. Warner, Frances B. Somers
North Wilkesboro Township: C. G. Durham
Reddies River Township: A. G. Bumgarner
North Wilkesboro Township: Edna M. Eller
WILSON COUNTY
Wilson Township: John D. Wilson, Grace T. Brinkley, Brooks B. Bernstein, Jesse M. Bennett
Cross Roads Township: Mrs. Georgia Frost Barnes
Spring Hill Township: Walter Kirby
Toisnot Township: George E. Tyson
Saratoga Township: Robert H. Beaman
Old Fields Township: Dewey B. Sheffield, Jr.
YANCEY COUNTY
Burnsville Township: G. M. Angel., Marcus England, Ed Banner, W. Holt Hensley
Crabtree Township: Guy Young, W. Mark Hall
South Tow Township: L. M. Robinson
Brush Creek Township: J. B. Wheeler
Green Mountain Township: Clarence E. Bailey
Jack's Creek Township: Ed Hunter, Sr.
Egypt Township: S.C. Edwards
Cane River Township: Willard M. Hensley
Prices Creek Township: Charles Edwards
YADKIN COUNTY
East Bend Township: 0. C. Scott
Buck Shoals Township: Gerald B. Boles
Liberty Township: N. P. Bryant, M. G. Shore, A. L. Pendry
Knobs Township: Charlie Wolf
Forbush Township: William Gough
Sec. 2. All laws and clauses of laws in conflict with this Act are hereby repealed.
Sec. 3. This Act shall be in full force and effect from and after its ratification.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 21st day of June, 1961.